DraftExpress 2011 NCAA Postseason Conference Awards
by: DraftExpress , Matt Kamalsky - Director of Operations
March 12, 2011
A breakdown of the official 2010-2011 NCAA Post-Season awards, including first, second and third All-Conference teams, as well as the All-Freshman Teams, Coaches of the year, All-Defensive Teams, and more-- for all 32 NCAA conferences.

Atlantic Coast Conference

Player of the Year: Nolan Smith, Duke
Rookie of the Year: Harrison Barnes, North Carolina
Defensive Player of the Year: John Henson, North Carolina

All- First Team
Nolan Smith, Duke
Jordan Williams, Maryland
Malcolm Delaney, Virginia Tech
Kyle Singler, Duke
Reggie Jackson, Boston College

All- Second Team
Tyler Zeller, North Carolina
John Henson, North Carolina
Harrison Barnes, North Carolina
Iman Shumpert, Georgia Tech
Jeff Allen, Virginia Tech

All- Third Team
Chris Singleton, Florida State
Demontez Stitt, Clemson
Joe Trapani, Boston College
Malcolm Grant, Miami
Kendall Marshall, North Carolina

Honorable Mention
Reggie Johnson, Miami
Tracy Smith, NC State
Jerai Grant, Clemson
Mustapha Farrakhan, Virginia
Mason Plumlee, Duke

All-Freshman Team
Harrison Barnes, North Carolina
Travis McKie, Wake Forest
Kendall Marshall, North Carolina
Terrell Stoglin, Maryland
C.J. Leslie, NC State

All-Defensive Team
John Henson, North Carolina
Chris Singleton, Florida State
Iman Shumpert, Georgia Tech
Nolan Smith, Duke
Jerai Grant, Clemson

America East

Rookie of the Year: Brian Voelkel, Vermont
Defensive Player of the Year: Brendan Bald, Vermont
Kevin Roberson Player of the Year: John Holland, Boston University

First Team
Greer Wright Jr. F Binghamton Lake Worth, Fla./Boca Raton Prep/CC San Fransisco
Tim Ambrose (1) Sr. G Albany Brentwood, N.Y./Our Savior New American
John Holland (2) Sr. G/F Boston University Bronx, N.Y./St. Benedict's Prep (N.J)
Darryl Partin Jr. G Boston University Seattle, Wash./Charis Prep/La Salle
Troy Barnies Sr. F Maine Auburn, Maine/Auburn
Evan Fjeld (3) Sr. F Vermont Durham, N.C./Durham Academy

Second Team
Joe Zeglinski (4) Sr. G Hartford Philadelphia, Pa./Archbishop Ryan
Gerald McLemore (5) Jr. G Maine San Diego, Calif./Scripps Ranch
Chris De La Rosa Jr. G UMBC Washington Heights, N.Y./All Hallows/Siena
Tyrone Conley Sr. G New Hampshire Burlington, Vt./Burlington
Bryan Dougher (6) Jr. G Stony Brook Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Third Team
Logan Aronhalt So. G Albany Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville
Mike Black So. G Albany Chicago, Ill./Oak Park Fenwick
Mahamoud Jabbi Sr. F Binghamton Serrekunda, Gambia/Alfred E. Smith/SUNY Oswego
Morgan Sabia Sr. F Hartford San Anselmo, Calif./Sir Francis Drake
Brendan Bald So. G Vermont Millersville, Md./Severna Park

All-Rookie
Luke Devlin Fr. F Albany Sydney, Australia/Newington College
D.J. Irving Fr. G Boston University Chester, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Dom Morris Fr. F Boston University Newark, Del./Friends Central
Jordon Bronner Fr. G New Hampshire Sleepy Hollow, N.Y./Iona Prep
Brian Voelkel Fr. F Vermont Pleasantville, N.Y./Iona Prep

All-Defensive
Mahamoud Jabbi Sr. F Binghamton Serrekunda, Gambia/Alfred E. Smith/SUNY Oswego
Patrick Hazel Jr. F Boston University Jamaica, N.Y./Blair Academy (N.J.)/Marquette
Milton Burton Sr. G/F Hartford Birmingham, Ala./Panola College/Fairfi eld Prep
Chandler Rhoads So. G New Hampshire Berryville, Va./Air Force Prep
Brendan Bald So. G Vermont Millersville, Md./Severna Park

Atlantic 10

Player of the Year: Tu Holloway, Xavier
Rookie of the Year: T.J. McConnell, Duquesne
Defensive Player of the Year: Damian Saunders, Duquesne
Chris Daniels Most Improved Player of the Year: Scootie Randall, Temple
Sixth Man of the Year: Khalif Wyatt, Temple

First Team
Lavoy Allen, Temple Sr. F
Kevin Anderson, Richmond Sr. G
Justin Harper, Richmond Sr. F
Tu Holloway, Xavier Jr. G
Andrew Nicholson, St. Bonaventure Jr. F

Second Team
Bill Clark, Duquesne Sr. F/G
Delroy James, Rhode Island Sr. F
Ramone Moore, Temple Jr. G
Damian Saunders, Duquesne Sr. F
Tony Taylor, George Washington Jr. G

Th ird Team
Juan Fernandez, Temple Jr. G
Anthony Gurley, Massachusetts Sr.
Mark Lyons, Xavier So. G
Jamel McLean, Xavier Sr. F
Chris Wright, Dayton Sr. F

Honorable Mention
Kenny Frease, Xavier Jr. C
Chris Gaston, Fordham So. F
Chris Johnson, Dayton Jr. F
Scootie Randall, Temple Jr. F

All-Defensive
Lavoy Allen, Temple Sr. F
Tu Holloway, Xavier Jr. G
Marquis Jones, Rhode Island Sr. G
Damian Saunders, Duquesne Sr. F
Kevin Smith, Richmond Sr. F

All-Rookie Team
Tyreek Duren, La Salle Fr. G
Dwayne Evans, Saint Louis Fr. F
Langston Galloway, Saint Joseph's Fr. G
T.J. McConnell, Duquesne Fr. G
Juwan Staten, Dayton Fr. G

Atlantic Sun

Player of the Year: Mike Smith, ETSU
Defensive Player of the Year: Ayron Hardy, Jacksonville
Freshman of the Year: Torrey Craig, USC Upstate

First Team All-Atlantic Sun
F Mike Smith ETSU Sr. Vandalia, Mo.
G Ian Clark Belmont So. Memphis, Tenn.
F Ayron Hardy Jacksonville Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
C Adnan Hodzic Lipscomb Sr. Sarajevo, Bosnia
F Brian Mills Mercer Sr. Douglasville, Ga.
G Josh Slater Lipscomb Sr. Nashville, Tenn.

Second Team All-Atlantic Sun
F Anthony Banks FGCU So. Lantana, Fla.
F Markeith Cummings Kennesaw State So. Birmingham, Ala.
F/C Mick Hedgepeth Belmont Jr. Crossville, Ala.
F/C Scott Saunders Belmont Jr. New Orleans, La.
G Micah Williams ETSU Sr. Manchester, Tenn.

Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
F Torrey Craig USC Upstate Rock Hill, S.C.
G Christophe Varidel FGCU Versoix, Switzerland
G Corey Walden Stetson Ormond Beach, Fla.
G Langston Hall Mercer Atlanta, Ga.
F Luis Jacobo Stetson Sanford, Fla.
G/F J.J. Mann Belmont Smyrna, Ga.
G Keith McDougald Jacksonville Jacksonville, Fla.

Big XII

Player of the Year: Marcus Morris, Kansas, F
Defensive Player of the Year: Dogus Balbay, Texas, G
Newcomer of the Year: Ricardo Ratliffe, Missouri, F
Freshman of the Year: Tristan Thompson, Texas, F
Sixth Man Award: Quincy Acy, Baylor, F; Levi Knutson, Colorado, G

All-Big 12 first team
LaceDarius Dunn, Baylor, G
Alec Burks, Colorado**, G
Marcus Morris, Kansas, F
Jacob Pullen, Kansas State**, G
Marcus Denmon, Missouri, G
Jordan Hamilton, Texas, G/F

All-Big 12 second team
Perry Jones III, Baylor, F/C
Diante Garrett, Iowa State, G
Markieff Morris, Kansas, F
Tristan Thompson, Texas, F
Khris Middleton, Texas A&M, F

All-Big 12 third team
Cory Higgins, Colorado, G
Rodney McGruder, Kansas State, G
Lance Jeter, Nebraska, G
Marshall Moses, Oklahoma State, F
Gary Johnson, Texas, F
David Loubeau, Texas A&M, F

Big 12 All-Defensive team
Brady Morningstar, Kansas, G
Jacob Pullen, Kansas State, G
Laurence Bowers, Missouri, F
Dogus Balbay, Texas, G
Tristan Thompson, Texas, F

Big 12 All-Rookie team
Perry Jones III, Baylor, F/C
Ricardo Ratliffe, Missouri, F
Jιan-Paul Olukemi, Oklahoma State, F
Cory Joseph, Texas, G
Tristan Thompson, Texas, F

Big East

BIG EAST Player of the Year: Ben Hansbrough, Notre Dame
BIG EAST Rookie of the Year: Cleveland Melvin, DePaul

ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM
Kemba Walker, Connecticut, G, Jr., 6-1, 172, Bronx, N.Y.
Austin Freeman, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-3.5, 227, Mitchellville, Md.
*Ben Hansbrough, Notre Dame, G, Sr., 6-3, 206, Poplar Bluff, Mo.
Ashton Gibbs, Pittsburgh, G, Jr., 6-2, 190, Scotch Plains, N.J.
Marshon Brooks, Providence, G-F, Sr., 6-5, 200, Stone Mountain, Ga.
Dwight Hardy, St. John's, G, Sr., 6-2, 195, Bronx, N.Y.

ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM
Preston Knowles, Louisville, G, 6-1, 190, Winchester, Ky.
Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette, G, Jr., 6-2, 215, Raleigh, N.C.
Brad Wanamaker, Pittsburgh, G, Sr., 6-4, 210, Philadelphia, Pa.
Rick Jackson, Syracuse, F, Sr., 6-9, 240, Philadelphia, Pa.
Corey Fisher, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-1, 200, Bronx, N.Y.

ALL-BIG EAST THIRD TEAM
Chris Wright, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-1, 208, Washington, D.C.
Tim Abromaitis, Notre Dame, F, Sr., 6-8, 235, Unionville, Ct.
Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall, G, Sr., 6-5, 188, Bronx, N.Y.
Kris Joseph, Syracuse, F, Jr., 6-7, 207, Montreal, Quebec
Corey Stokes, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-5, 220, Bayonne, N.J.

BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION
Peyton Siva, Louisville, G, So., 5-11, 180, Seattle, Wash.
Jimmy Butler, Marquette, F, Sr., 6-7, 220, Tomball, Texas
Scoop Jardine, Syracuse, G, So., 6-2, 190, Philadelphia, Pa.
Kevin Jones, West Virginia, F, Jr., 6-8, 255, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

BIG EAST ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati, G, Fr., 6-4, 215, White Plains, N.Y.
Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut, G-F, 6-5, 185, Norcross, Ga.
Shabazz Napier, Connecticut, G, Fr., 6-0, 170, Randolph, Mass.
*Cleveland Melvin, DePaul, F, Fr., 6-8, 210, Baltimore, Md.
Brandon Young, DePaul, G, Fr., 6-3, 175, Washington, D.C.
Gilvydas Biruta, Rutgers, F, Fr., 6-8, 230, Jonava, Lithuania

Big Sky

MVP:Devon Beitzel, Northern Colorado
Newcomer of the Year: Scott Bamforth, Weber State
Freshman Of the Year: Byron Fulton, Weber State
Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Qvale, Montana

FIRST TEAM
Scott Bamforth Weber State Guard 6-2 Sophomore Albuquerque, N.M.
Devon Beitzel Northern Colorado Guard 6-1 Senior Lafayette, Colo.
Kyle Bullinger Weber State Forward 6-6 Junior Mountain View, Wyo.
Will Cherry Montana Guard 6-1 Sophomore West Oakland, Calif.
Cameron Jones Northern Arizona Guard 6-4 Senior Los Angeles, Calif.
Brian Qvale Montana Center 6-11 Senior Williston, N.D.

SECOND TEAM
Glen Dean Eastern Washington Guard 5-10 Sophomore Seattle, Wash.
Bobby Howard Montana State Forward 6-7 Senior Great Falls, Mont.
Neal Kingman Northern Colorado Forward 6-7 Senior Greeley, Colo.
Charles Odum Portland State Guard 6-0 Junior Lakewood, Calif.
Gabe Rogers Northern Arizona Guard 6-2 Sophomore Houston, Texas

HONORABLE MENTION
Deividas Busma Idaho State Center 7-0 Senior Klaipeda, Lithuania
John Dickson Sacramento State Forward 6-6 Sophomore San Francisco, Calif.
Broderick Gilchrest Idaho State Guard 6-0 Senior Memphis, Tenn.
Lindsey Hughey Weber State Guard 6-3 Senior Grand Prairie, Texas
Shane Johannsen Northern Arizona Forward 6-7 Senior Phoenix, Ariz.
Chris Kaba Northern Colorado Forward 6-8 Senior Gary, Ind.
Trevor Morris Weber State Center 6-9 Senior Nampa, Idaho
Erik Rush Montana State Guard 6-5 Senior San Jose, Calif.
Derek Selvig Montana Forward 7-0 Junior Glendive, Mont.

Big South

Player of the Year: Jesse Sanders, G, Jr., Liberty
Freshman of the Year: D.J. Covington, F/C, VMI
Defensive Player of the Year: Kelvin Martin, F, Jr., Charleston Southern

First-Team All-Conference
Jesse Sanders, G, Jr., Liberty
Austin Kenon, G, Sr., VMI
Chad Gray, F, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Jamarco Warren, G, Sr., Charleston Southern
Matt Dickey, G, Jr., UNC Asheville

Second-Team All-Conference
Nick Barbour, G, Jr., High Point
Kelvin Martin, F, Jr., Charleston Southern
John Brown, F, R-Jr., Liberty
J.P. Primm, G, Jr., UNC Asheville
Evan Gordon, G, Soph., Liberty

All-Freshman Team
D.J. Covington, F/C, VMI
Sheldon Strickland, G, Charleston Southern
Luke Davis, G, Gardner-Webb
Rodney Glasgow, G, VMI
Jareal Smith, G, Radford

All-Academic Team
Sam McLaurin, F, R-Soph., Coastal Carolina
Jon Moore, G, Sr., Gardner-Webb
David Campbell, G, Sr., High Point
Jeremy Anderson, G, R-Jr., Liberty
Walt Allen, F, R-Sr., Presbyterian College
Evan Faulkner, G, Soph., Radford
Matt Dickey, G, Jr., UNC Asheville

Big Ten

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JaJuan Johnson, Purdue
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JaJuan Johnson, Purdue
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: JARED SULLINGER, Ohio State
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Aaron Craft, Ohio State

FIRST TEAM
Jared Sullinger, Ohio State
JAJUAN JOHNSON, Purdue
E'Twaun Moore, Purdue
Jon Leuer, Wisconsin
Jordan Taylor, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM
Kalin Lucas, Michigan State
Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota
William Buford, Ohio State
David Lighty, Ohio State
Talor Battle, Penn State

THIRD TEAM
Demetri McCamey, Illinois
Darius Morris, Michigan
Draymond Green, Michigan State
John Shurna, Northwestern
Michael Thompson, Northwestern
Jon Diebler, Ohio State

HONORABLE MENTION
Mike Davis, Illinois
Melsahn Basabe, Iowa
Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan
Jeff Brooks, Penn State
Lewis Jackson, Purdue
Keaton Nankivil, Wisconsin

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Jereme Richmond, Illinois
Melsahn Basabe, Iowa
TIM HARDAWAY JR., Michigan
Aaron Craft, Ohio State
JARED SULLINGER, Ohio State

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
Delvon Roe, Michigan State
AARON CRAFT, Ohio State
David Lighty, Ohio State
JaJuan Johnson, Purdue
Jordan Taylor, Wisconsin

Big West

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Casper Ware, Long Beach State
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Andre Hardy, Cal State Fullerton
CO-FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR: Maliik Love, Cal Poly, Josh Ritchart, UC Davis

FIRST TEAM
Larry Anderson Long Beach State 6-5 Jr. G Long Beach, Calif.
Lenny Daniel Cal State Northridge 6-8 Sr. F Richmond, Va.
Orlando Johnson UC Santa Barbara 6-5 Jr. G Seaside, Calif.
Shawn Lewis Cal Poly 6-4 Sr. G Oakland, Calif.
Casper Ware Long Beach State 5-10 Jr. G Cerritos, Calif.
Sam Willard Pacific 6-9 Sr. F Pierre, S.D.

SECOND TEAM
Javon Borum UC Riverside 5-11 Sr. G Washington, D.C.
David Hanson Cal Poly 6-5 Jr. F Plymouth, Minn.
Rashaun McLemore Cal State Northridge 6-5 Sr.. G/F Richmond, Va.
Darren Moore UC Irvine 6-3 Sr. G Chino Hills, Calif.
T.J. Robinson Long Beach State 6-8 Jr. F West Haven, Conn.

HONORABLE MENTION
Joe Harden UC Davis 6-8 Sr. G Acampo, Calif.
Allen Huddleston Pacific 6-2 So. G Merced, Calif.
Jer'Vaughn Johnson Cal State Fullerton 6-6 Sr. F Compton, Calif.
James Nunnally UC Santa Barbara 6-7 Jr. G Stockton, Calif.
Mark Payne UC Davis 6-8 Sr. G Stockton, Calif.
Eugene Phelps Long Beach State 6-6 Jr. F Los Angeles, Calif.
Greg Plater Long Beach State 6-1 Sr. G Salem, Ore.
Patrick Rembert UC Irvine 6-0 Sr. G Long Beach, Calif.
Eric Wise UC Irvine 6-6 Jr. F Riverside, Calif.

Colonial

2011 CAA Player of the Year – Charles Jenkins, Hofstra
2011 CAA Rookie of the Year – Devon Saddler, Delaware
2011 CAA Defensive Player of the Year – Kent Bazemore, Old Dominion

First Team All-CAA
Chaisson Allen, Northeastern
Denzel Bowles, James Madison
Frank Hassell, Old Dominion
Charles Jenkins, Hofstra
Cam Long, George Mason

Second Team All-CAA
Kent Bazemore, Old Dominion
Samme Givens, Drexel
Ryan Pearson, George Mason
Jamie Skeen, VCU
Chad Tomko, UNC Wilmington

Third Team All-CAA
Jawan Carter, Delaware
Chris Fouch, Drexel
Luke Hancock, George Mason
Quinn McDowell, William & Mary
Joey Rodriguez, VCU

CAA All-Rookie Team
Brandon Britt, William & Mary
Frantz Massenat, Drexel
Ryan Pierson, Northeastern
Dartaye Ruffin, Drexel
Devon Saddler, Delaware

CAA All-Defensive Team
Chaisson Allen, Northeastern
Kent Bazemore, Old Dominion
Jamelle Hagins, Delaware
Frank Hassell, Old Dominion
Greg Washington, Hofstr

Conference USA

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Papa Dia, SMU, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., St. Louis, Senegal
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Scottie Haralson, Tulsa, G, 6-4, 227, Jackson, Miss.
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Brock Young, East Carolina, G, 5-11, 180, Raleigh, N.C.
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: DeAndre Kane, Marshall, G, 6-4, 200, Pittsburgh, Pa.

2010-11 ALL-CONFERENCE USA FIRST TEAM
Randy Culpepper, UTEP, G, 6-0, 165, Sr., Memphis, Tenn.
Papa Dia, SMU, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., St. Louis, Senegal
Gary Flowers, Southern Miss, F, 6-8, 214, Sr., Dallas, Texas
Justin Hurtt, Tulsa, G, 6-4, 201, Sr., Raytown, Mo.
Aaron Johnson, UAB, G, 5-8, 185, Sr., Chicago, Ill.
Jamarr Sanders, UAB, G, 6-4, 200, Sr., Montgomery, Ala.

2010-11 ALL-CONFERENCE USA SECOND TEAM
Marcus Jordan, UCF, G, 6-3, 200, So., Chicago, Ill.
Arsalan Kazemi, Rice, F, 6-7, 205, So., Esfahan, Iran
Cameron Moore, UAB, F, 6-9, 205, Jr., San Antonio, Texas
Julyan Stone, UTEP, G, 6-7, 200, Sr., Goletta, Calif.
Kendall Timmons, Tulane, G/F, 6-8, 205, So., Fort Worth, Texas

2010-11 ALL-CONFERENCE USA THIRD TEAM
Will Barton, Memphis, G, 6-6, 175, Fr., Baltimore, Md.
Keith Clanton, UCF, F, 6-8, 240, So., Orlando, Fla.
DeAndre Kane, Marshall, G, 6-4, 200, Fr., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Robert Nyakundi, SMU, F, 6-8, 220, Jr., Arlington, Texas
Jontae Sherrod, East Carolina, G, 6-3, 210, Sr., Tarboro, N.C.

2010-11 CONFERENCE USA ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
DeAndre Kane, Marshall, G, 6-4, 200, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Will Barton, Memphis, G, 6-6, 175, Baltimore, Md.
Tarik Black, Memphis, F, 6-8, 252, Memphis, Tenn.
D.J. Newbill, Southern Miss, G, 6-4, 185, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jordan Clarkson, Tulsa, G, 6-4, 180, San Antonio, Texas

2010-11 CONFERENCE USA ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
Zamal Nixon, Houston, G, 6-1, 170, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y.
Papa Dia, SMU, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., St. Louis, Senegal
Sai'Quon Stone, Southern Miss, G, 6-6, 225, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y.
Aaron Johnson, UAB, G, 5-8, 185, Sr., Chicago, Ill.
Julyan Stone, UTEP, G, 6-7, 200, Sr., Goleta, Calif.

Great West

Player of the Year: Isiah Williams, Utah Valley
Newcomer of the Year: Isiah Williams, Utah Valley
Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Moss, Houston Baptist
Sixth Man of the Year: Justin Baker, Utah Valley

First Team
Andrew Gonzalez, Houston Baptist *
Carl Montgomery, Chicago State
Charlie Westbrook, South Dakota
Isaiah Wilkerson, NJIT
Isiah Williams, Utah Valley

Second Team
Ben Aird, Utah Valley
Chris Flores, NJIT
Troy Huff, North Dakota
Louie Krogman, South Dakota
Brandon Provost, Texas-Pan American

Honorable Mention: Holton Hunsaker, Utah Valley; Patrick Mitchell, North Dakota; Michael Moss, Houston Baptist; Geddes Robinson, Utah Valley; Jordan Swarbrick, Utah Valley; Jake Thomas, South Dakota; Jheryl Wilson, NJIT

All-Newcomer Team: Ben Aird, Utah Valley; Troy Huff, North Dakota; Brandon Provost, Texas-Pan American; Charlie Westbrook, South Dakota; Isiah Williams, Utah Valley

Horizon League

Player of the Year: Norris Cole, Cleveland State
Newcomer of the Year: Ray McCallum, Detroit
Defensive Player of the Year: Norris Cole, Cleveland State
Sixth Man of the Year: Geoff McCammon, Loyola

First Team
Norris Cole, G, Cleveland State
Matt Howard, F, Butler
Vaughn Duggins, G, Wright State
Anthony Hill, F, Milwaukee
Brandon Wood, G, Valparaiso

Second Team
Shelvin Mack, G, Butler
Rahmon Fletcher, G, Green Bay
Ray McCallum, G, Detroit
Eli Holman, F, Detroit
N'Gai Evans, G, Wright State

All-Newcomer Team
Ray McCallum, G, Detroit
Kaylon Williams, G, Milwaukee
Paul Carter, F, UIC
Alec Brown, C, Green Bay
Damian Eargle, F, Youngstown State

All-Defensive Team
Norris Cole, G, Cleveland State
Eli Holman, F, Detroit
Trevon Harmon, G, Cleveland State
Ronald Nored, G, Butler
Matt Howard, G, Butler

Ivy League

Player of the Year: Keith Wright, Harvard (Jr., F, Suffolk, Va.)
Rookie of the Year: Sean McGonagill, Brown (Fr., G, Brookfield, Ill.)
Defensive Player of the Year: Kareem Maddox, Princeton (Sr., F, Oak Park, Calif.)

First Team All-Ivy
Noruwa Agho, Columbia (Jr., G, New City, N.Y.)
Keith Wright, Harvard (Jr., F, Suffolk, Va.)
Zack Rosen, Penn (Jr., G, Colonia, N.J.)
Kareem Maddox, Princeton (Sr., F, Oak Park, Calif.)
Greg Mangano, Yale (Jr., C, Orange, Conn.)

Second Team All-Ivy
Chris Wroblewski, Cornell (Jr., G, Highland Park, Ill.)
Kyle Casey, Harvard (So., F, Medway, Mass.)
Brandyn Curry, Harvard (So., G, Huntersville, N.C.)
Ian Hummer, Princeton (So., F, Vienna, Va.)
Dan Mavraides, Princeton (Sr., G, San Mateo, Calif.)

Honorable Mention
Tucker Halpern, Brown (So., F, Brookline, Mass.)
Brian Barbour, Columbia (So., G, Alamo, Calif.)
Christian Webster, Harvard (So., G, Washington, D.C.)
Jack Eggleston, Penn (Sr., F, Noblesville, Ind.)

MAAC

Player of the Year: Ryan Rossiter

First Team All-MAAC
Derek Needham, Fairfield, So., G, 5-11, Dolton, Ill
Mike Glover, Iona, Jr., F, 6-7, Bronx, N.Y
Scott Machado, Iona, Jr., G, 6-1, Queens, N.Y
Justin Robinson, Rider, Sr., G, 6-2, London, England
Ryan Rossiter, Siena, Sr., F, 6-9, Staten Island, N.Y

Second Team All-MAAC
Ryan Olander, Fairfield, Jr., F, 7-0, Mansfield, Conn
Anthony Nelson, Niagara, Sr., G, 6-1, Plainfield, N.J
Novar Gadson, Rider, Jr., G/F, 6-7, Philadelphia, Pa
Ryan Bacon, Saint Peter's, Sr., F, 6-7, Maplewood, N.J
Wesley Jenkins, Saint Peter's, Sr., G, 6-2, Newark, N.J

Third Team All-MAAC
Elton Frazier, Canisius, Sr., F, 6-6, Syracuse, N.Y
Yorel Hawkins, Fairfield, Sr., F, 6-5, Apex, N.C
Shane Walker, Loyola, Jr., F, 6-10, Northampton, England
George Beamon, Manhattan, So., G/F, 6-4, Roslyn, N.Y
Mike Ringgold, Rider, Sr., F, 6-7, Philadelphia, Pa

MAC

Player of the Year: Julian Mavunga, Miami
Freshman of the Year: Trey Zeigler, Central Michigan

First Team All-MAC
Julian Mavunga, Miami
Brandon Bowdry, Eastern Michigan
Justin Greene, Kent State
D.J. Cooper, Ohio
Xavier Silas, Northern Illinois

Second Team All-MAC
Jarrod Jones, Ball State
Flen Whitfield, Western Michigan
Trey Zeigler, Central Michigan
Byron Mulkey, Buffalo
Zach Filzen, Buffalo

Freshman All-MAC Team
Trey Zeigler, Central Michigan
Javon McCrea, Buffalo
Matt Stainbrook, Western Michigan
Juwan Howard Jr., Western Michigan
Reese Holiday, Toledo

MEAC

Player of the Year: C.J. Reed, Bethune-Cookman University
Rookie of the Year: Casey Walker, Delaware State University
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyle O'Quinn, Norfolk State University

FIRST TEAM
C.J. Reed Bethune-Cookman G 6-3 175 Jr. Daytona Beach, Fla.
Darrion Pellum Hampton G 6-6 205 Jr. Hampton, Va.
Dewayne Jackson Morgan State F 6-8 210 So. Bowie, Md.
Kyle O'Quinn Norfolk State F/C 6-10 240 Jr. Jamaica, N.Y.
Thomas Coleman North Carolina A&T C 6-9 220 Sr. Louisville, Ky.

SECOND TEAM
Michael Harper Coppin State G 6-4 195 Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Kwame Morgan Hampton G 6-3 205 Jr. Largo, Md.
Hillary Haley Maryland E. Shore G 6-6 205 r-Jr. Oxon Hill, Md.
Kevin Thompson Morgan State F 6-9 240 Jr. Baltimore, Md.
Alexander Starling Bethune-Cookman F 6-6 205 Sr. Miami, Fla.

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Casey Walker Delaware State G 6-5 175 Broadnax, Va.
Desmond Washington Delaware State G 6-2 172 Harrisburg, Pa.
Avery Moore Florida A&M G 5-10 160 Tallahassee, Fla.
Justin Black Morgan State G/F 6-2 185 St. Louis, Mo.
Pendarvis Williams Norfolk State G 6-6 185 Philadelphia, Pa.

Missouri Valley

LARRY BIRD MVCPLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Weems, Missouri State
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Doug McDermott, Creighton
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Doug McDermott, Creighton
DEFENSIVE MVP: Kwadzo Ahelegbe, UNI
SIXTH-MAN OF THE YEAR:Ben Smith, Wichita State

First Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe, UNI Sr. G 6-2 Oakdale (Minn.) Tartan High
J.T. Durley, Wichita State Sr. F 6-8 Pittsburg (Texas) High
Doug McDermott, Creighton Fr. F 6-7 Ames (Iowa) High
Andrew Warren, Bradley Sr. G 6-6 Indianapolis (Ind.) Brebeuf Jesuit Prep
Kyle Weems, Missouri State Jr. F 6-6 Topeka (Kan.) Highland Park High

Second Team
Will Creekmore, Missouri State Sr. C 6-9 Tulsa (Okla.) Edison High
Colt Ryan, Evansville So. G 6-5 Batesville (Ind.) High
Jermaine Mallett, Missouri State Sr. G 6-3 Jackson (Miss.) Wingfield High
Toure' Murry, Wichita State Jr. G 6-5 Houston (Texas) Klein Forest High
Antoine Young, Creighton Jr. G 6-0 Bellevue (Neb.) West High

Honorable-Mention Selections
Carlton Fay, Southern Illinois Sr. F 6-8 Hennepin (Ill.) Putnam County High
Anthony James, UNI So. G 6-0 St. Louis (Mo.) Normandy High
Jake Odum, Indiana State Fr. G 6-4 Terre Haute (Ind.) South Vigo High
Rayvonte Rice, Drake Fr. G 6-4 Champaign (Ill.) Centennial High
Carl Richard, Indiana State Jr. G/F 6-5 Chicago (Ill.) Richards High

All-Newcomer Team
Gregory Echenique, Creighton So. C 6-9 Guatire (Venezuela) St. Benedict's (N.J.) HS
Doug McDermott, Creighton Fr. F 6-7 Ames (Iowa) High
Jake Odum, Indiana State Fr. G 6-4 Terre Haute (Ind.) South Vigo High
Rayvonte Rice, Drake Fr. G 6-4 Champaign (Ill.) Centennial High
Mamadou Seck, Southern Illinois Jr. F 6-7 Dakar (Senegal) Southeastern Junior College

All-Freshman Team
Doug McDermott, Creighton F 6-7 Ames (Iowa) High
Jahenns Manigat, Creighton G 6-1 Ottawa (Ontario) Regional Elite Dev. Acad.
Jake Odum, Indiana State G 6-4 Terre Haute (Ind.) South Vigo High
Rayvonte Rice, Drake G 6-4 Champaign (Ill.) Centennial High
Nathan Scheer, Missouri State G 6-4 Washington (Mo.) St. Francis Borgia High

All-Defensive Team
Kwadzo Ahelegbe, UNI Sr. G 6-2 Oakdale (Minn.) Tartan High
Gregory Echenique, Creighton So. C 6-9 Guatire (Venezuela) St. Benedict's (N.J.) HS
Jermaine Mallett, Missouri State Sr. G 6-3 Jackson (Miss.) Wingfield High
Lucas O'Rear, UNI Sr. F 6-6 Du Bois (Ill.) Nashville High
Jake Odum, Indiana State Fr. G 6-4 Terre Haute (Ind.) South Vigo High

ALL-BENCH TEAM
Ben Smith, Wichita State Jr. F 6-5 Oklahoma City (Okla.) Southeast High
Ned Cox, Evansville So. G 6-1 San Antonio (Texas) Judson High
Jahenns Manigat, Creighton Fr. G 6-1 Ottawa (Ontario) Regional Elite Dev. Acad.
Jordan Printy, Indiana State Jr. G 6-4 Marion (Iowa) Linn-Marr High
Garrett Stutz, Wichita State Jr. C 7-0 Kansas City (Kan.) North Kansas City High

MOST IMPROVED
Anthony James, UNI So. G 6-0 St. Louis (Mo.) Normandy High
Will Creekmore, Missouri State Sr. C 6-9 Tulsa (Okla.) Edison High
David Kyles, Wichita State Jr. G 6-4 Dallas (Texas) Kimball High
Dyricus Simms-Edwards, Bradley So. G 6-3 Peoria (Ill.) Washington High
Antoine Young, Creighton Jr. G 6-0 Bellevue (Neb.) West High

Mountain West

Player of the Year: Jimmer Fredette, Sr., G, BYU
Defensive Player of the Year: Jackson Emery, Sr., G, BYU
Newcomer of the Year: Drew Gordon, Jr., F/C, New Mexico
Freshman of the Year: Kendall Williams, Fr., G, New Mexico
Sixth Man of the Year: Pierce Hornung, So., F, Colorado State

First-Team All-Mountain West
Jimmer Fredette, BYU** Sr. G 6-2 195 Glens Falls, N.Y.
Andy Ogide, Colorado State* Sr. F 6-9 245 Marietta, Ga.
Dairese Gary, New Mexico* Sr. G 6-1 205 Elkhart, Ind.
D.J. Gay, San Diego State Sr. G 6-0 170 Sun Valley, Calif.
Kawhi Leonard, San Diego State* So. F 6-7 225 Riverside, Calif.

Second-Team All-Mountain West
Jackson Emery, BYU* Sr. G 6-3 190 Alpine, Utah
Drew Gordon, New Mexico Jr. F/C 6-9 245 San Jose, Calif.
Malcolm Thomas, San Diego State* Sr. F 6-9 220 San Diego, Calif.
Tre'Von Willis, UNLV* Sr. G 6-4 195 Fresno, Calif.
Will Clyburn, Utah Jr. F 6-7 200 Detroit, Mich.

Third-Team All-Mountain West
Michael Lyons, Air Force So. G 6-6 195 Newport News, Va.
Brandon Davies, BYU So. F 6-9 235 Provo, Utah
Hank Thorns, TCU Jr. G 5-10 170 Las Vegas, Nev.
Oscar Bellfield, UNLV Jr. G 6-2 185 Los Angeles, Calif.
Chase Stanback, UNLV* Jr. G/F 6-8 210 Los Angeles, Calif.

All-Defensive Team
Jackson Emery, BYU Sr. G 6-3 185 Alpine, Utah
Dairese Gary, New Mexico Sr. G 6-1 205 Elkhart, Ind.
Kawhi Leonard, San Diego State So. F 6-7 225 Riverside, Calif.
Malcolm Thomas, San Diego State Sr. F 6-9 220 San Diego, Calif.
David Foster, Utah Jr. C 7-3 255 Lake Forest, Calif.

Honorable Mention All-Mountain West
Tom Fow, Sr., F, 6-6, 205, Air Force
Evan Washington, Sr., G, 6-4, 195, Air Force
Noah Hartsock, Jr., F, 6-8, 230, BYU
Travis Franklin, Sr., F, 6-7, 215, Colorado State
Kendall Williams, Fr., G, 6-3, 170, New Mexico
Billy White, Sr., F, 6-8, 235, San Diego State
Josh Watkins, Jr., G, 6-0, 200, Utah
Desmar Jackson, So., G, 6-5, 175, Wyoming
Amath M'Baye, So., F, 6-9, 210, Wyoming

Northeast

Player of the Year:Ken Horton CCSU F 6-6 195 Jr Ossining, NY/Ossining
Rookie of the Year:Alex Francis Bryant F 6-6 205 Fr Harlem, NY/Holderness Prep (NH)
Defensive Player of the Year: Akeem Bennett St. Francis (NY) G 6-3 180 Sr Long Island, NY/West Hempstead (W. Oklahoma St.)
Most Improved Player: Lamar Trice Mount St. Mary's G 5-11 165 Jr Philadelphia, PA/Imhotep Charter

First Team
Julian Boyd Long Island F 6-7 225 So San Antonio, TX/William H. Taft
Ken Horton CCSU F 6-6 195 Jr Ossining, NY/Ossining
James Johnson Quinnipiac G 6-0 195 Jr Queens, NY/Bishop Loughlin
Tyler Murray Wagner G 6-5 200 Jr Toronto, Ontario/Eastern Commerce
Justin Rutty Quinnipiac F 6-7 240 Sr Newburgh, NY/Newburgh Free Academy

Second Team
Akeem Bennett St. Francis (NY) G 6-3 180 Sr Long Island, NY/West Hempstead (W. Oklahoma St.)
Ricky Cadell St. Francis (NY) G 6-2 180 Sr New York, NY/The Patterson School (NC)
Shane Gibson Sacred Heart G 6-2 170 RSo Killingly, CT/Killingly
Cecil Gresham Bryant F 6-5 205 Sr Bloomfield, CT/Maine Central Institute
Umar Shannon Saint Francis (PA) G 5-11 175 So Atlantic City, NJ/Atlantic City

All-Rookie Team
Jason Brickman Long Island G 5-10 165 Fr San Antonio, TX/Clark
Chris Evans Sacred Heart G 6-2 195 Fr Stamford, CT/Stamford (Taft School)
Alex Francis Bryant F 6-6 205 Fr Harlem, NY/Holderness Prep (NH)
Latif Rivers Wagner G 6-1 175 Fr Elizabeth, NJ/Avon Farms
Marcus Ware Monmouth F 6-7 230 So Vineland, NJ/Vineland South

Ohio Valley

OVC Player of the Year: Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
OVC Defensive Player of the Year: Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
OVC Freshmen of the Year: Patrick Miller, Tennessee State

All-OVC First-Team
Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
TyShwan Edmondson, Austin Peay
Kevin Murphy, Tennessee Tech
Demonte Harper, Morehead State
Isaiah Canaan, Murray State

All-OVC Second-Team
Leon Powell, Southeast Missouri
Isacc Miles, Murray State
B.J. Jenkins, Murray State
Robert Covington, Tennessee State
Kenny Moore, Tennessee State

OVC All-Newcomer Team
TyShwan Edmondson, Austin Peay
Kenny Moore, Tennessee State
Leon Powell, Southeast Missouri
Zac Swansey, Tennessee Tech
Patrick Miller, Tennessee State

Pac 10

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derrick Williams, Arizona
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Allen Crabbe, California
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Simmons, USC
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matthew Bryan-Amaning, Washington

FIRST TEAM
Matthew Bryan-Amaning WASH F Sr. 6-9 240 London, England (South Kent School, Conn.)
Jeremy Green STAN G Jr. 6-4 198 Austin, Texas (Bowie HS)
Jorge Gutierrez CAL G Jr. 6-3 195 Chihuahua, Mexico (Findlay College Prep, Nev.)
Tyler Honeycutt UCLA F So. 6-8 183 Los Angeles, Calif. (Sylmar HS)
Malcolm Lee UCLA G Jr. 6-4 195 Riverside, Calif. (John W. North HS)
Reeves Nelson UCLA F So. 6-8 235 Modesto, Calif. (Modesto Christian HS)
Isaiah Thomas WASH G Jr. 5-9 185 Tacoma, Wash. (South Kent School, Conn.)
Klay Thompson WSU G Jr. 6-6 202 Ladera Ranch, Calif. (Santa Margarita HS)
Nikola Vucevic USC F Jr. 6-10 240 Bar, Montenegro (Stoneridge Prep)
Derrick Williams ARIZ F So. 6-8 240 La Mirada, Calif. (La Mirada HS)

SECOND TEAM
DeAngelo Casto WSU F Jr. 6-8 255 Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS)
Joevan Catron ORE F Sr. 6-6 237 Phoenix, Ill. (Thornton Township HS)
Jared Cunningham OSU G So. 6-4 182 Oakland, Calif. (San Leandro HS)
Harper Kamp CAL F Jr. 6-8 245 Mesa, Ariz. (Mountain View HS)
Trent Lockett ASU G So. 6-4 211 Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista HS)
Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Ty Abbott (ASU, Sr., G), Allen Crabbe (CAL, Fr., G), Lamont Jones (ARIZ,
So., G), Josh Owens (STAN, Jr., F).

PAC-10 ALL-FRESHMEN TEAM
Anthony Brown STAN G/F 6-7 200 Huntington Beach, Calif. (Ocean View HS)
Allen Crabbe CAL G 6-4 165 Los Angeles, Calif. (Price HS)
Maurice Jones USC G 5-7 155 Saginaw, Mich. (Arthur Hill HS)
Dwight Powell STAN F 6-10 227 Toronto, Ontario (IMG Academy)
Joshua Smith UCLA C 6-10 305 Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS)
C.J. Wilcox WASH G 6-5 190 Pleasant Grove, Utah (Pleasant Grove HS)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jordin Mayes (ARIZ, G), Terrence Ross (WASH, G).

PAC-10 ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
DeAngelo Casto WSU F Jr. 6-8 255 Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS)
Jared Cunningham OSU G So. 6-4 182 Oakland, Calif. (San Leandro HS)
Jorge Gutierrez CAL G Jr. 6-3 195 Chihuahua, Mexico (Findlay College Prep, Nev.)
Malcolm Lee UCLA G Jr. 6-4 195 Riverside, Calif. (John W. North HS)
Marcus Simmons USC G Sr. 6-6 220 Alexandria, La. (Peabody HS)

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSIVE TEAM
Matthew Bryan-Amaning (WASH, Sr. F), Kyle Fogg (ARIZ, Jr., G), Justin
Holiday (WASH, Sr., F).

Patriot

Player of the Year: Mike Muscala, Bucknell (So., F/C, 6-11, 225, Roseville, Minn./Roseville)
Rookie of the Year: J.J. Avila, Navy (Fr., F, 6-7, 225, McAllen, Texas/McAllen)
Defensive Player of the Year: Bryan Cohen, Bucknell (Jr., G, 6'5, 200, Huntingdon Valley, Pa./Abington Friends)

First-Team All-Patriot League
Lehigh sophomore guard C.J. McCollum
Lafayette senior forward Jared Mintz
American senior forward Vlad Moldoveanu
Bucknell sophomore forward/center Mike Muscala
Bucknell senior guard Darryl Shazier

Second-Team All-Patriot League
Holy Cross junior guard Devin Brown
Bucknell sophomore guard Bryson Johnson
Holy Cross senior forward Andrew Keister
American junior forward Stephen Lumpkins
Navy junior guard Jordan Sugars

All-Rookie Team
Bucknell freshman guard Cameron Ayers
Navy freshman forward J.J. Avila
Holy Cross freshman forward Dave Dudzinski
Army freshman guard Josh Herbeck
Lehigh freshman guard Mackey McKnight
Colgate freshman guard Pat Moore
Navy freshman guard Isaiah Roberts

SEC

SEC Player of the Year:  Chandler Parsons, Florida
SEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year:  Riley Benock, Mississippi State
SEC Freshman of the Year:  Terrence Jones, Kentucky
SEC Sixth-Man of the Year: Brian Williams, Tennessee
SEC Defensive Player of the Year:  Sam Muldrow, South Carolina

First Team All-SEC
JaMychal Green, Alabama – F, 6-8, 228, Jr., Montgomery, Ala.
Chandler Parsons, Florida – F, 6-1-, 218, Sr., Casselberry, Fla.
Trey Thompkins, Georgia – F, 6-10, 245, Jr., Lithonia, Ga.
Terrence Jones, Kentucky – F, 6-8, 244, Fr., Portland, Ore.
Brandon Knight, Kentucky – G, 6-3, 185, Fr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Chris Warren, Ole Miss – G, 5-10, 168, Sr., Orlando, Fla.
Scotty Hopson, Tennessee – G, 6-7, 200, Jr., Hopkinsville, Ky.
John Jenkins, Vanderbilt – G, 6-4, 215, So., Hendersonville, Tenn.

Second Team All-SEC
Tony Mitchell, Alabama – F, 6-6, 210, So., Swainsboro, Ga.
Rotnei Clarke, Arkansas – G, 6-0, 184, Jr., Verdigris, Okla.
Kenny Boynton, Florida – G, 6-2, 183, So., Pompano Beach, Fla.
Erving Walker, Florida – G, 5-8, 171, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.
Travis Leslie, Georgia – G, 6-4, 205, Jr., Decatur, Ga.
Dee Bost, Mississippi State – G, 6-2, 176, Jr., Concord, N.C.
Tobias Harris, Tennessee – F, 6-8, 226, Fr., Dix Hills, N.Y.
Festus Ezeli, Vanderbilt – C, 6-11, 255, R-Jr., Benin City, Nigeria
Jeffery Taylor, Vanderbilt – F, 6-7, 225, Jr., Norrkoping, Sweden

SEC All-Freshman Team
Trevor Releford, Alabama – G, 6-1, 180, Fr., Shawnee Mission, Kan.
Patric Young, Florida – F/C, 6-9, 245, Fr., Jacksonville, Fla.
Terrence Jones, Kentucky – F, 6-8, 244, Fr., Portland, Ore.
Brandon Knight, Kentucky – G, 6-3, 185, Fr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Doron Lamb, Kentucky – G, 6-4, 195, Fr., Queens, N.Y.
Ralston Turner, LSU – G, 6-6, 193, Fr., Muscle Shoals, Ala.
Bruce Ellington, South Carolina – G, 5-9, 194, Fr. Moncks Corner, S.C.
Tobias Harris, Tennessee – F, 6-8, 226, Fr., Dix Hills, N.Y.

SEC All-Defensive Team
Delvon Johnson, Arkansas – F, 6-9, 220, Sr., Chicago, Ill.
DeAndre Liggins, Kentucky – G, 6-6, 210, Jr., Chicago, Ill.
Reginald Buckner, Ole Miss – F, 6-8, 233, So., Memphis, Tenn.
Sam Muldrow, South Carolina – F/C, 6-9, 222, Sr., Florence, S.C.
Jeffery Taylor, Vanderbilt – F, 6-7, 225, Jr., Norrkoping, Sweden

Southern

Player of the Year: Noah Dahlman, Jr., F, Wofford
Co-Defensive Players of the Year:Jeremy Simmons, Jr., F, College of Charleston
Brigham Waginger, Sr., G, Western Carolina
Freshman of the Year: JP Kuhlman, G, Davidson

All-Conference Team
Donald Sims, Appalachian State
Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston
Jeremy Simmons, College of Charleston
Cameron Wells, The Citadel
Amu Saaka, Furman
Willie Powers, Georgia Southern
Ben Stywall, UNC Greensboro
Brandon Giles, Western Carolina
Noah Dahlman, Wofford
Tim Johnson, Wofford

All-Freshman Team
Willis Hall, College of Charleston
Harrison DuPont, The Citadel
Jake Cohen, Davidson
JP Kuhlman, Davidson
Kyle Randall, UNC Greensboro

Southland

Player of the Year: Gilberto Clavell, Sam Houston State
Freshman of the Year: Jeromie Hill, UTSA
Newcomer of the Year: Bo Ingram, UT Arlington

First Team University
Gilberto Clavell Sam Houston State F Sr. Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Patrick Richard McNeese State G Jr. Carencro, La.
Anatoly Bose Nicholls G Sr. Sydney, Australia
Devin Gibson UTSA G Sr. Houston, Texas
Jereal Scott Stephen F. Austin C Jr. Houston, Texas

Second Team University
Tony Bishop Texas State F Sr. Garland, Texas
Will Pratt Northwestern State F Sr. Harlem, N.Y.
William Mosley Northwestern State C Jr. Shreveport, La.
Diego Kapelan McNeese State G Sr. Vancouver, B.C.
Jordan Glynn Stephen F. Austin F Sr. Waco, Texas

Third Team University
Ryan White Texas State G Sr. Houston, Texas
Trent Hutchin Southeastern Louisiana G Sr. Baton Rouge, La.
Brandon Fortenberry Southeastern Louisiana G Jr. Picayune, Miss.
P.J. Alawoya McNeese State F Sr. Houston, Texas
Demond Watt Texas A&M-Corpus Corpus F Sr. Chicago, Ill.

Honorable Mention:[/b]
Josten Crow, Sam Houston State; Bo Ingram, UT Arlington; Devon Baker, Northwestern State; Anthony Miles, Lamar; Cameron Johnson,
Texas State; Fred Hunter, Nicholls; Melvin Johnson III, UTSA; Devon Lamb, Lamar; Jeromie Hill, UTSA.

Summit

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keith Benson, Oakland
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Steven Roundtree, Oral Roberts
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR:Larry Wright, Oakland
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keith Benson, Oakland

FIRST TEAM
Keith Benson, Oakland, C, Sr., Farmington Hills, Mich.
Reggie Hamilton, Oakland, G, Jr., Harvey, Ill.
Leroy Nobles, IUPUI, G/F, Sr., Louisville, Ky.
Dominique Morrison, Oral Roberts, F, Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
Nate Wolters, South Dakota State, G, So., St. Cloud, Minn.
Alex Young, IUPUI, F, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

SECOND TEAM
Ben Botts, IPFW, G, Sr., Muncie, Ind.
Jay Couisnard, UMKC, F, Sr., Houston, Texas
Will Hudson, Oakland, F, Sr., Madison, Wis.
Clint Sargent, South Dakota State, G, Sr., South Sioux City, Neb.
Michael Tveidt, North Dakota State F Sr. Pierre, S.D.

HONORABLE MENTION
Damen Bell-Holter, Oral Roberts, F/C, So., Hydaburg, Alaska
Frank Gaines, IPFW, G, So., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Spencer Johnson, UMKC, F, Sr., Champaign, Ill.
Matt Lander, Western Illinois, G, Sr., Evansville, Ind.
Warren Niles, Oral Roberts, G, So., Cincinnati, Ohio

ALL-NEWCOMER
Travis Bader, Oakland, G, Fr., Okemos, Mich.
Reggie Chamberlain, UMKC, G, Jr., Kansas City, Mo.
Jordan Dykstra, South Dakota State, F, Fr., Rock Valley, Iowa
Steven Roundtree, Oral Roberts, F, Fr., Jacksonville, Fla.
Stephen Thomas, IUPUI, G, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Sun Belt

Player of the Year: Solomon Bozeman (UALR, Senior, G)
Defensive Player of the Year: Brett Royster (Florida Atlantic, Senior, F)
Freshman of the Year: Augustine Rubit (South Alabama, R-Freshman, C)

First Team All-Sun Belt Conference
Solomon Bozeman (UALR, Senior, G)
Raymond Taylor (Florida Atlantic, Sophomore, G)
Tristan Thompson (North Texas, Senior, G)
Sergio Kerusch (WKU, Senior, F)
Steffphon Pettigrew (WKU, Senior, F)

Second Team All-Sun Belt Conference
Martavius Adams (Arkansas State, Junior, G)
Chase Hallam (Denver, Sophomore, G)
Greg Gantt (Florida Atlantic, Sophomore, G)
J.J. Thomas (Louisiana-Lafayette, Freshman, F)
James Washington (Middle Tennessee, Senior, G)

Third Team All-Sun Belt Conference
Donald Boone (Arkansas State, Senior, G)
Brett Royster (Florida Atlantic, Senior, F)
Travis Bureau (Louisiana-Lafayette, Senior, F)
Augustine Rubit (South Alabama, R-Freshman, C)
Will Weathers (Troy, Sophomore, G)

SWAC

1st Team All-SWAC
Kevin Galloway, Texas Southern – 6-7, 215, Sr., Sacramento, Calif.
D'Angelo Jackson, Mississippi Valley State – 6-1, 170, Sr., Milwaukee, Wisc.
Trevele Jones, Texas Southern – 6-8, 205, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.
Grant Maxey, Jackson State – 6-7, 200, Sr., Toledo, Ohio
Paul Crosby, Mississippi Valley State – 6-8, 240, Jr., Lansing, Mich.

2nd Team All-SWAC
Cornelius Hester, Alabama A&M – 6-3, 175, Sr., Mobile, Ala.
Jenirro Bush, Jackson State – 6-8, 190, Jr., Starkville, Miss.
Casey Cantey, Alabama A&M – 6-6, 205, Jr., Demopolis, Ala.
Justin Patton, Grambling State – 6-7, 200, Jr., Bossier City, La.
Brandon Webb, Prairie View A&M – 6-7, 245, Jr., Terrell, Texas

3rd Team All-SWAC
Marquiz Baker, Alcorn State – 6-2, 195, Jr., Austin, Texas
Trant Simpson, Prairie View A&M – 5-10, 160, Sr., Huntsville, Ala.
Ivory White, Alabama State – 6-4, 185, Jr., Greensboro, Ala.
Tyrone Hanson, Jackson State – 6-7, 200, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y.
Chris Duncan, Alabama State – 6-8, 200, Sr., Louisville, Ky.

WAC

Player of the Year : Tai Wesley, Utah State
Freshman of the Year : Deonte Burton, Nevada

First Team
La'Shard Anderson, Boise State, G, 6-1, 170, Sr., San Diego, Calif. (Irvine Valley CC)
Troy Gillenwater, New Mexico State, F, 6-8, 238, Jr., Boston, Mass. (Stoneridge Prep)
Adrian Oliver, San Jose State, G, 6-4, 210, Sr., Modesto, Calif. (Washington)
Brockeith Pane, Utah State, G, 6-1, 195, Jr., Dallas, Texas (Midland JC)
Tai Wesley, Utah State, F, 6-7, 240, Sr., Provo, Utah (Provo HS)

Second Team
Bill Amis, Hawai‘i, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., Oklahoma City, Okla. (Pratt CC)
Brian Green, Utah State, G, 6-1, 200, Sr., Kaysville, Utah (Salt Lake CC)
Dario Hunt, Nevada, F, 6-8, 230, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Charis Prep School)
Jeff Ledbetter, Idaho, G, 6-3, 195, Sr., Brea, Calif. (Irvine Valley CC)
Greg Smith, Fresno State, C, 6-10, 250, So., Fresno, Calif. (Westwind Academy)

Honorable Mention
Olu Ashaolu, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-7, 220, Jr., Toronto, Canada (Humble Christian)
Kyle Barone, Idaho, C, 6-10, 220, So., Garden Grove, Calif. (Pacifica HS)
Deonte Burton, Nevada, G, 6-1, 185, Fr., Los Angeles, Calif. (Compton Centenial HS)
Justin Graham, San Jose State, G, 6-4, 195, Sr., Ripon, Calif. (Ripon HS)
Zane Johnson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-6, 210, Jr., Phoenix, Ariz. (Arizona)

All-Defensive Team
La'Shard Anderson, Boise State, G, 6-1, 170, Sr., San Diego, Calif. (Irvine Valley CC)
Olu Ashaolu, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-7, 220, Jr., Toronto, Canada (Humble Christian)
Justin Graham, San Jose State, G, 6-4, 195, Sr., Ripon, Calif. (Ripon HS)
Dario Hunt, Nevada, F, 6-8, 230, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Charis Prep School)
Tyler Newbold, Utah State, G, 6-5, 210, Sr., Payson, Utah (Payson HS)

All-Newcomer Team
Deonte Burton, Nevada, G, 6-1, 185, Fr., Los Angeles, Calif. (Compton Centenial HS)
Olek Czyz, Nevada, 6-7, 240, Jr., Gdynia, Poland (Duke)
Zane Johnson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-6, 210, Jr., Phoenix, Ariz. (Arizona)
Brockeith Pane, Utah State, G, 6-1, 195, Jr., Dallas, Texas (Midland JC)
Tim Steed, Fresno State, G, 6-4, 215, Jr., Philadelphia, Penn. (Highland CC)

WCC

Player of the Year: Mickey McConnell, Saint Mary's
Defensive Player of the Year: Troy Payne, Santa Clara
Newcomer of the Year: Marquise Carter, Gonzaga

2011 ALL-WEST COAST CONFERENCE TEAM
Matthew Dellavedova Saint Mary's So. G
Kevin Foster Santa Clara So. G
Steven Gray Gonzaga Sr. G
Rashad Green San Francisco Jr. G
Rob Jones Saint Mary's Jr. F
Mickey McConnell Saint Mary's Sr. G
Nemanja Mitrovic Portland Jr. G
Robert Sacre Gonzaga Jr. C
Luke Sikma Portland Sr. F
Michael Williams San Francisco So. G

Honorable mention: Perris Blackwell, USF; Elias Harris, GON; Lorne Jackson, PEP; Jared Stohl, POR; Vernon Teel, LMU; Mychel Thompson, PEP; Drew Viney, LMU

2011 ALL-WEST COAST CONFERENCE FRESHMAN TEAM
Cody Doolin San Francisco G
Sam Dower Gonzaga C
Stephen Holt Saint Mary's G
Anthony Ireland Loyola Marymount G
Evan Roquemore Santa Clara G

 


Feedback for this article may be sent to jonathan@draftexpress.com matt.kamalsky@draftexpress.com .

 

Nolan Smith
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 3"
Weight: 188 lbs.
Birthday: 07/25/1988
27 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Oak Hill Academy
Previous Team: Delaware , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #21 in 2011 Draft
by the Trailblazers
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
4.0 Pts, 1.0 Rebs, 1.5 Asts


Harrison Barnes
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 228 lbs.
Birthday: 05/30/1992
24 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Ames
Previous Team: Warriors , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #7 in 2012 Draft
by the Warriors
Positions:
Current: SF,
NBA: SF,
Possible: SF
Quick Stats:
11.0 Pts, 4.9 Rebs, 1.6 Asts


John Henson
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 10"
Weight: 216 lbs.
Birthday: 12/28/1990
25 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Sickles
Previous Team: Bucks , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #14 in 2012 Draft
by the Bucks
Positions:
Current: PF,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
7.0 Pts, 3.9 Rebs, 0.9 Asts


Jordan Williams
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 9"
Weight: 247 lbs.
Birthday: 10/11/1990
25 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Torrington
Previous Team: Maryland , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #6 in 2011 Draft
by the Nets
Positions:
Current: C,
NBA: C,
Possible: C
Quick Stats:
1.0 Pts, 0.5 Rebs, 0.0 Asts


Malcolm Delaney
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 4"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Birthday: 03/11/1989
27 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Towson Catholic
Previous Team: Kuban , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
12.8 Pts, 3.9 Rebs, 4.3 Asts


Kyle Singler
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 228 lbs.
Birthday: 05/04/1988
28 Years Old
Teams:
High School: South Medford
Previous Team: Thunder , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #3 in 2011 Draft
by the Raptors
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF/PF,
Possible: SF/PF
Quick Stats:
3.2 Pts, 2.0 Rebs, 0.3 Asts


Reggie Jackson
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 3"
Weight: 208 lbs.
Birthday: 04/16/1990
26 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Palmer
Previous Team: Pistons , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #24 in 2011 Draft
by the Thunder
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
18.6 Pts, 3.2 Rebs, 6.4 Asts


Tyler Zeller
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 7' 0"
Weight: 247 lbs.
Birthday: 01/17/1990
26 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Washington HS
Previous Team: Celtics , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #17 in 2012 Draft
by the Cavaliers
Positions:
Current: C,
NBA: C,
Possible: C
Quick Stats:
6.1 Pts, 3.1 Rebs, 0.5 Asts


Iman Shumpert
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 5"
Weight: 222 lbs.
Birthday: 06/26/1990
26 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Oak Park
Previous Team: Cavaliers , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #17 in 2011 Draft
by the Knicks
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: PG/SG
Quick Stats:
5.1 Pts, 3.3 Rebs, 1.5 Asts


Jeff Allen
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 7"
Weight: 235 lbs.
Birthday: 06/12/1987
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Hargrave Military Academy
Previous Team: Hapoel Tel Aviv , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PF/C,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
11.4 Pts, 7.9 Rebs, 1.1 Asts


Chris Singleton
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 9"
Weight: 239 lbs.
Birthday: 11/21/1989
26 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Dunwoody
Previous Team: Kuban , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #18 in 2011 Draft
by the Hawks
Positions:
Current: SF,
NBA: SF/PF,
Possible: SF
Quick Stats:
9.4 Pts, 5.1 Rebs, 1.2 Asts


Kendall Marshall
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 4"
Weight: 198 lbs.
Birthday: 09/19/1991
24 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Bishop O'Connell
Previous Team: 76ers , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #13 in 2012 Draft
by the Suns
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
3.7 Pts, 0.9 Rebs, 2.4 Asts


Reggie Johnson
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 10"
Weight: 307 lbs.
Birthday: 12/06/1989
26 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Winston-Salem Prep
Previous Team: Den Bosch , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: C,
NBA: C,
Possible: C
Quick Stats:
10.3 Pts, 6.8 Rebs, 1.7 Asts


Tracy Smith
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 251 lbs.
Birthday: 01/20/1988
28 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Mount Zion
Previous Team: N.C. State , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PF,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
6.8 Pts, 3.1 Rebs, 0.5 Asts